Visited 512146 times

Queenstown Primary School, Class of 2006

Raffles Girls' Secondary School, Class of 2010

Raffles Institution, Class of 2012

Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Class of 2017

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Masters in Finance, Class of 2022

Now: Quantitative Strategist, GIC


Lim Min's Achievements/Experience:



2017

  • Graduated from NTU with Bachelor of Science in Mathematical Sciences with First Class Honours
  • NTU Dean's List Academic Year 2016/2017 - Mathematical Sciences
  • Interned at Gerena Labs, Jan to May 2017


2016

  • NTU Dean's List Academic Year 2015/2016 - Mathematical Sciences
  • Interned at GIC, May to Jul 2016


2015

  • NTU Dean's List Academic Year 2014/2015 - Mathematical Sciences
  • Cyber Defenders Discovery Camp by Defence Science and Technology Agency - Team Champion
  • Euler's Mathematics Competition by Nanyang Technological University (NTU) - Honourable Mention
  • Interned at A*STAR, May to Aug 2015


2014

  • NTU Dean's List Academic Year 2013/2014 - Mathematical Sciences
  • CN Yang Scholars Programme Freshmen Research Award
  • Euler's Mathematics Competition by Nanyang Technological University (NTU) - Honourable Mention
  • Interned at DSO, May to Aug 2014

 

2013

  • NTU Nanyang Scholarship, CN Yang Scholars Programme
  • GCE 'A' Levels - 7 Distinctions


2012

  • Raffles Diploma - Distinction (Cognitive)
  • RI Fortitude, Integrity, Respect and Enterprise (FIRE) Award
  • SMO (Open) - Silver Award
  • Australian Informatics Competition (Senior Division) - Distinction
  • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction. Invited to AIME II


2011

  • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Senior) - High Distinction
  • China Girls Mathematical Olympiad (CGMO) held in Shen Zhen China, 30 July to 3 August -Silver Medal
  • SMO (Open) - Silver Award
  • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction. Invited to AIME II


2010

  • RGS CCA Awards Day - Outstanding Performance, Robotics Club.
  • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Intermediate) - High Distinction
  • RGS Speech Day - KS Goh New Media & Technology Award
  • China Girls Mathematical Olympiad (CGMO) held in Shijiazhuang, Hebei China, 8 to 13 August - Bronze Medal
  • Australian Mathematics Trust Maths Challenge Stage Senior Division - High Distinction
  • SMO (Senior) - Gold Award, Team 4th
  • Singapore VEX Robotics Championship - Team Alliance Gold
  • Australian Informatics Competition (AIC) - Perfect Score
  • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction. Invited to AIME II


2009

  • Australian Intermediate Mathematics Olympiad (AIMO) - Prize Award, Perfect Score
  • Australian Mathematics Trust Maths Challenge Stage Senior Division - High Distinction
  • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Intermediate) - Prize Award
  • Australian National Chemistry Quiz - Distinction
  • SMO (Senior) - Gold Award
  • Singapore Mathematics Project Festival (SMPF) - Team Bronze Award
  • 10th Invitational World Youth Mathematics Intercity Competition (IWYMIC) held in Durban, South Africa - Individual Silver Award, Team Bronze Award
  • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - Sec 3 Science High Distinction
  • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction. Invited to AIME I


2008

  • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Junior) - Prize Award
  • SMO (Junior) - Gold Award
  • National Junior Robotics Competition by Singapore Science Centre - 2nd in Open Category Competition
  • Australian Mathematics Trust Maths Challenge Stage Junior Division - High Distinction
  • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - Sec 2 Science (Distinction)
  • Singapore Civil Service Club Jigsaw Puzzle Competition - Team Champion


2007

  • World Robot Olympiad (WRO) held in Taipei, Taiwan - Team 2nd in Open Category Junior High School Division
  • National Junior Robotics Competition by Singapore Science Centre - 1st in Open Category Competition
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Secondary Schools (SMO) Junior Section by NUS - Silver Award
  • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Junior) - Prize Award
  • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - Sec 1 Science (Distinction)
  • Edusave Scholarship for Independent Schools (EESIS) (2007-2012)


2006

  • American Maths Contest 8 (AMC8) - First Place Award, Honour Roll of Distinction
  • Primary School World Maths Contest by RI - Distinction Award
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary School (SMOPS) by HCI - Silver Award
  • Singapore and ASEAN Schools Maths Olympiads (SASMO) - Individual 5th in P6 Level
  • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - P6 Maths (High Distinction), P6 Science (High Distinction), P6 Computer Skills (Distinction)
  • Sony Creative Science Award by Singapore Science Centre - 2nd Prize (Whiz Kid)
  • National Junior Robotics Competition by Singapore Science Centre - 1st in Open Category Spy Robot Competition
  • School Young Entrepreneur Award Team Champion
  • EAGLES Award
  • Top 5% Edusave Scholarship Award
  • P6 Level Star Award 
  • 2nd in PSLE (School)
  • Top in P6 Level Standard (Overall)
  • Top in P6 Level Maths (Overall)
  • Top in P6 Level Science (Overall)


2005

  • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - P5 Maths (Distinction), P5 Science (Distinction), P5 Computer Skills (Distinction)
  • Sony Creative Science Award by Singapore Science Centre - Special Award (Whiz Kid)
  • National Junior Robotics Competition by Singapore Science Centre - Team 2nd in Best Programming Design Award, Team 2nd in Open Category Robot Design School
  • Young Entrepreneur Award (Team Champion)
  • EAGLES Award
  • Top 5% Edusave Scholarship Award
  • Top in P5 Level Maths (Overall)
  • 2nd in P5 Level Standard (Overall)


2004

  • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - P4 Science (Medal Winner, High Distinction), P4 Maths (High Distinction), P4 Computer Skills (Distinction)
  • Queenstown Zone RC Robotics Competition (Team Champion)
  • School Young Entrepreneur Award (Team Champion)
  • EAGLES Award
  • 2nd in P4 Level Maths (Overall)