Visited 78901 times

My name is Lim Jeck, and I was from Queenstown Primary School (Class of 2007) and National University of Singapore High School of Math & Science (Class of 2013). For my deferred undergraduate studies starting 2016 due to National Service commitment, I have applied for and received offers from Cambridge University, Trinity College (Math) and National University of Singapore (Math and Computing). I have been enlisted into the Singapore Police Force to serve 2 years of full time National Service (Dec 2013 to Dec 2015).

 

Visit my blog at http://wwwdontmesswith6a.blogspot.sg/

 

Media Coverage

Lim Jeck

My Achievements: (updated by my mum)


2014

  • Euler's Mathematics Competition by Nanyang Technological University - Individual 1st


2013

  • NUS High Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal
  • NUS High Excellence Award in Mathematics
  • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Senior) - Medal Winner (1st in Singapore), Prize Award
  • Australian Informatics Olympiad (AIO Senior) - Gold Award
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open) - Individual 1st and Team 1st
  • Represented Singapore at the 54th International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in Santa Marta, Colombia, from 18 to 28 July 2013. Gold Medal / Individual 3rd, Country 6th
  • Represented Singapore at the 44th International Physics Olympiad (IPhO) held in Copenhagen, Denmark from 7 to 15 July 2013. Gold Medal / Individual 13th, Country 3rd
  • Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad (APMO) - Gold Award (Perfect Score)/ 1st in Singapore
  • Represnted Singaore at the 14th Asian Physics Olympiad (APhO) held in Bogor, Indonesia from 5 to 13 May 2013. Gold Medal / Individual 9th
  • Singapore Science and Engineering Fair - Merit Award
  • NUS High Speech Day - DSO Star Award
  • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME) - Distinction and USAMO Qualifier
  • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12A) - Distinction, School Winner.


2012

  • Singapore Physics Olympiad - Gold Medal
  • Australian Informatics Olympiad (AIO Senior) - Gold Award (Perfect Score)
  • Brilliant Math Challenge Fall 2012, by Brilliant (US-based company)- Individual 2nd
  • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Senior) - Medal Winner (1st in Singapore), Prize Award
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open) - Individual 1st and Team 1st
  • Represented Singapore at the 53rd International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in Mar del Plata,Argentina, from 16 July 2012. World Individual 1st (the only Perfect Scorer), Gold Medal and Country 7th.
  • The Lee Kuan Yew Award for Mathematics and Science
  • Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad (APMO) - Silver Award / 2nd in Singapore
  • NUS High Tay Eng Soon Scholarship (2012-2013)
  • NUS High Speech Day - DSO Star Award
  • 15th National Olympiad in Informatics (NOI) by School of Computing, NUS - Individual 3rd and Gold Medal
  • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME) - Distinction and USAMO Qualifier
  • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction, School Winner
  • 1st Raffles Invitational Mathematical Olympiad (RIMO) - Gold Medal
 


2011

  • Australian Informatics Olympiad (AIO Intermediate) - Gold Award
  • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Intermediate) - Medal Winner (1st in Singapore), Prize Award and Prudence Award
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Senior) - Individual 1st and Team 2nd
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open) - Individual 1st and Team 2nd
  • Represented Singapore at the 52nd International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in Amsterdam, The Netherlands, from 13 to 24 July 2011. World Individual 2nd, Gold medal and Country 3rd.
  • Cryptography Quiz by DSO and Temasek Laboratories NUS - Individual 1st
  • NUS High Speech Day - DSO STAR Award
  • Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad (APMO) - Gold Award / 1st in Singapore
  • 5th Asia Pacific Informatics Olympiad (APIO) - Bronze Medal
  • Harvard-MIT Mathematics Tournament (Online) by Harvard-MIT Universities, US - Overall Individual 1st, Combinatorics/Geometry Category Individual 1st, Team 1st
  • 14th National Olympiad in Informatics (NOI) by School of Computing, NUS - Silver Medal
  • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME) - Distinction and USAMO Qualifier
  • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction, School Winner
  • American Maths Contest 10 (AMC10A) - Distinction, School Winner


2010

  • Represented Singapore at the 10th China Western Mathematical Olympiad (CWMO) held in Taiyuan, Shanxi Province, China, from 26 to 31 October. Gold Medal, Ranked Individual 3rd.
  • Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad (SJPhO) - Silver Award
  • Australian Informatics Olympiad (AIO Intermediate) - Silver Award
  • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Intermediate) - Prize Award and Prudence Award
  • Hwa Chong Math Quest - Individual 1st and Team 1st
  • SMO (Senior) - Gold Award, Team 3rd and Individual 8th
  • SMO (Open) - Gold Award, Team 4th and Individual 8th
  • Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad (SJChO) - Bronze Award
  • Ministry of Education (MOE) - National University of Singapore (NUS) Amazing Lab Race - Team 4th
  • Represented Singapore at the 51st International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in Astana, Kazakhstan, from 4 to 14 July 2010. Silver medal
  • NJC Secondary Mathematics Challenge (SMC) - Individual 1st and Team 3rd
  • Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad (APMO) - Bronze Award
  • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME)- Distinction and USAMO Qualifier
  • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction, School Winner.
  • American Maths Contest 10 (AMC10A) - Distinction, School Winner.
  • Edusave Scholarship for Integrated Programme Schools (ESIP) (2010-2013)
  • Represented Singapore at the 25th Chinese Mathematical Olympiad (CMO) held in Chongqing Sichuan Province, China, from 20 to 25 January. Bronze Medal.


2009

  • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Junior) - Medal Winner (1st in Singapore), Peter O'Halloran Award for Excellence (Perfect Score), Prize Award and Prudence Award
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Junior) - Gold Award, Team 1st and Individual 1st
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open) - Gold Award, Team 3rd and Individual 5th
  • Represented Singapore at the 50th International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in Bremen, Germany, from 10 to 22 July 2009. Awarded Bronze medal
  • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME)- Distinction, USAMO Qualifier
  • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction, School Winner
  • American Maths Contest 10 (AMC10A) - Distinction, School Winner


2008

  • American Maths Contest 8 (AMC8) - Perfect Score. First Place Award  and Honour Roll of Distinction.
  • Edusave Good Progress Award
  • Australian National Chemistry Quiz - Distinction
  • Singapore Civil Service Club Jigsaw Puzzle Competition - Team Champion
  • The 4th Cup of Hope International Mathematics Contest (IMC), Singapore - Gold Award
  • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Junior) - Prize Award and Prudence Award
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open) - Gold Award
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Junior) - Gold Award, Team 2nd and Individual 6th
  • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME) - Distinction and Qualified for USAMO (United States of America Mathematical Olympiad)
  • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction, School Winner
  • American Maths Contest 10 (AMC10A) - Distinction, School Winner


2007

  • 11th Po Leung Kuk Primary Maths World Contest (PMWC) held in Hong Kong - First Class Honour for Individual Performance (Perfect Score)
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Secondary Schools (SMO) Junior Section by NUS - Gold Award and Individual 8th
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS) by HCI - Individual 3rd, Platinum and Honourable Team Award
  • Inter School Maths and Science Competition by St Andrews Sec - Individual 1st
  • Primary School World Maths Contest (RIPMWC) by RI - Individual 1st and High Distinction Award
  • American Maths Contest 10 (AMC10B) - Distinction. Invited to AIME II.
  • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - P6 Maths Medal Winner, High Distinction, P6 Science (Distinction), P6 Computer Skills (Distinction)
  • Green Wave Environmental Care Project - Merit Award
  • Lectora eLearning Competition - Team Silver Award
  • EAGLES Award
  • Top 5% Edusave Scholarship Award


2006

  • American Maths Contest 8 (AMC8) - Perfect Score. First Place Award and Honour Roll of Distinction.
  • National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS) by NUS High - Individual 8th in South Zone
  • Singapore and ASEAN Schools Maths Olympiads (SASMO) - Individual 3rd in P5 Level
  • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - P5 Maths (Medal Winner, High Distinction), P5 Science (High Distinction), P5 Computer Skills (Distinction)
  • Sony Creative Science Award by Singapore Science Centre - 2nd Prize (Whiz Kid)
  • National Junior Robotics Competition by Singapore Science Centre - 1st in Open Category Spy Robot Competition
  • EAGLES Award
  • Top 5% Edusave Scholarship Award
  • Top in P5 Level Maths (Overall)


2005

  • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - P4 Maths (High Distinction), P4 Science (Distinction), P4 Computer Skills (Distinction)
  • Top in P4 Level Maths (Overall)


2004

  • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - P3 Maths (High Distinction)
  • Top in P3 Level Maths (Overall)
 


This is my family...

except goofy.