Visited 110116 times

My name is Lim Jeck, and I was from Queenstown Primary School (Class of 2007) and National University of Singapore High School of Math & Science (Class of 2013). For my deferred undergraduate studies starting 2016 due to National Service commitment, I have received confirmed offers from Cambridge University - Trinity College (Math) and National University of Singapore (Math & Computing). I have been enlisted into the Singapore Police Force to serve 2 years of full time National Service (Dec 2013 to Dec 2015).

  

Visit my blog at http://wwwdontmesswith6a.blogspot.sg/

  

Media Coverage


IMO Participation

Lim Jeck

My Achievements: (updated by my mum)

  

2015

  • Euler's Mathematics Competition by NTU - Individual 1st


2014

  • The Lee Kuan Yew Award for Mathematics and Science (Pre-University Section)
  • Euler's Mathematics Competition by Nanyang Technological University (NTU) - Individual 1st


2013

  • NUS High Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal
  • NUS High Excellence Award in Mathematics
  • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Senior) - Medal Winner (1st in Singapore), Prize Award
  • Australian Informatics Olympiad (AIO Senior) - Gold Award
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open) - Individual 1st and Team 1st
  • Represented Singapore at the 54th International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in Santa Marta, Colombia, from 18 to 28 July 2013. Gold Medal / Individual 3rd, Country 6th
  • Represented Singapore at the 44th International Physics Olympiad (IPhO) held in Copenhagen, Denmark from 7 to 15 July 2013. Gold Medal / Individual 13th, Country 3rd
  • Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad (APMO) - Gold Award (Perfect Score)/ 1st in Singapore
  • Represented Singapore at the 14th Asian Physics Olympiad (APhO) held in Bogor, Indonesia from 5 to 13 May 2013. Gold Medal / Individual 9th
  • Singapore Science and Engineering Fair - Merit Award
  • NUS High Speech Day - DSO Star Award
  • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME) - Distinction and USAMO Qualifier
  • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12A) - Distinction, School Winner.


2012

  • Singapore Physics Olympiad - Gold Medal
  • Australian Informatics Olympiad (AIO Senior) - Gold Award (Perfect Score)
  • Brilliant Math Challenge Fall 2012, by Brilliant (US-based company) - Individual 2nd
  • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Senior) - Medal Winner (1st in Singapore), Prize Award
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open) - Individual 1st and Team 1st
  • Represented Singapore at the 53rd International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in Mar del Plata, Argentina, from 16 July 2012. World Individual 1st (the only Perfect Scorer), Gold Medal and Country 7th.
  • The Lee Kuan Yew Award for Mathematics and Science (Secondary Section)
  • Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad (APMO) - Silver Award / 2nd in Singapore
  • NUS High Tay Eng Soon Scholarship (2012-2013)
  • NUS High Speech Day - DSO Star Award
  • 15th National Olympiad in Informatics (NOI) by School of Computing, NUS - Individual 3rd and Gold Medal
  • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME) - Distinction and USAMO Qualifier
  • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction, School Winner
  • 1st Raffles Invitational Mathematical Olympiad (RIMO) - Gold Medal
 


2011

  • Australian Informatics Olympiad (AIO Intermediate) - Gold Award
  • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Intermediate) - Medal Winner (1st in Singapore), Prize Award and Prudence Award
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Senior) - Individual 1st and Team 2nd
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open) - Individual 1st and Team 2nd
  • Represented Singapore at the 52nd International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in Amsterdam, The Netherlands, from 13 to 24 July 2011. World Individual 2nd, Gold medal and Country 3rd.
  • Cryptography Quiz by DSO and Temasek Laboratories NUS - Individual 1st
  • NUS High Speech Day - DSO STAR Award
  • Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad (APMO) - Gold Award / 1st in Singapore
  • 5th Asia Pacific Informatics Olympiad (APIO) - Bronze Medal
  • Harvard-MIT Mathematics Tournament (Online) by Harvard-MIT Universities, US - Overall Individual 1st, Combinatorics/Geometry Category Individual 1st, Team 1st
  • 14th National Olympiad in Informatics (NOI) by School of Computing, NUS - Silver Medal
  • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME) - Distinction and USAMO Qualifier
  • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction, School Winner
  • American Maths Contest 10 (AMC10A) - Distinction, School Winner


2010

  • Represented Singapore at the 10th China Western Mathematical Olympiad (CWMO) held in Taiyuan, Shanxi Province, China, from 26 to 31 October. Gold Medal, Ranked Individual 3rd.
  • Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad (SJPhO) - Silver Award
  • Australian Informatics Olympiad (AIO Intermediate) - Silver Award
  • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Intermediate) - Prize Award and Prudence Award
  • Hwa Chong Math Quest - Individual 1st and Team 1st
  • SMO (Senior) - Gold Award, Team 3rd and Individual 8th
  • SMO (Open) - Gold Award, Team 4th and Individual 8th
  • Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad (SJChO) - Bronze Award
  • Ministry of Education (MOE) - National University of Singapore (NUS) Amazing Lab Race - Team 4th
  • Represented Singapore at the 51st International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in Astana, Kazakhstan, from 4 to 14 July 2010. Silver medal
  • NJC Secondary Mathematics Challenge (SMC) - Individual 1st and Team 3rd
  • Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad (APMO) - Bronze Award
  • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME)- Distinction and USAMO Qualifier
  • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction, School Winner.
  • American Maths Contest 10 (AMC10A) - Distinction, School Winner.
  • Edusave Scholarship for Integrated Programme Schools (ESIP) (2010-2013)
  • Represented Singapore at the 25th Chinese Mathematical Olympiad (CMO) held in Chongqing Sichuan Province, China, from 20 to 25 January. Bronze Medal.


2009

  • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Junior) - Medal Winner (1st in Singapore), Peter O'Halloran Award for Excellence (Perfect Score), Prize Award and Prudence Award
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Junior) - Gold Award, Team 1st and Individual 1st
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open) - Gold Award, Team 3rd and Individual 5th
  • Represented Singapore at the 50th International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in Bremen, Germany, from 10 to 22 July 2009. Awarded Bronze medal
  • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME)- Distinction, USAMO Qualifier
  • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction, School Winner
  • American Maths Contest 10 (AMC10A) - Distinction, School Winner


2008

  • American Maths Contest 8 (AMC8) - Perfect Score. First Place Award  and Honour Roll of Distinction.
  • Edusave Good Progress Award
  • Australian National Chemistry Quiz - Distinction
  • Singapore Civil Service Club Jigsaw Puzzle Competition - Team Champion
  • The 4th Cup of Hope International Mathematics Contest (IMC), Singapore - Gold Award
  • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Junior) - Prize Award and Prudence Award
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open) - Gold Award
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Junior) - Gold Award, Team 2nd and Individual 6th
  • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME) - Distinction and Qualified for USAMO (United States of America Mathematical Olympiad)
  • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction, School Winner
  • American Maths Contest 10 (AMC10A) - Distinction, School Winner


2007

  • 11th Po Leung Kuk Primary Maths World Contest (PMWC) held in Hong Kong - First Class Honour for Individual Performance (Perfect Score)
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Secondary Schools (SMO) Junior Section by NUS - Gold Award and Individual 8th
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS) by HCI - Individual 3rd, Platinum Award
  • Inter School Maths and Science Competition by St Andrews Sec - Individual 1st
  • Primary School World Maths Contest (RIPMWC) by RI - Individual 1st and High Distinction Award
  • American Maths Contest 10 (AMC10B) - Distinction. Invited to AIME II.
  • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - P6 Maths Medal Winner, High Distinction, P6 Science (Distinction), P6 Computer Skills (Distinction)
  • Green Wave Environmental Care Project - Merit Award
  • Lectora eLearning Competition - Team Silver Award
  • EAGLES Award
  • Top 5% Edusave Scholarship Award


2006

  • American Maths Contest 8 (AMC8) - Perfect Score. First Place Award and Honour Roll of Distinction.
  • National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS) by NUS High - Individual 8th in South Zone
  • Singapore and ASEAN Schools Maths Olympiads (SASMO) - Individual 3rd in P5 Level
  • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - P5 Maths (Medal Winner, High Distinction), P5 Science (High Distinction), P5 Computer Skills (Distinction)
  • Sony Creative Science Award by Singapore Science Centre - 2nd Prize (Whiz Kid)
  • National Junior Robotics Competition by Singapore Science Centre - 1st in Open Category Spy Robot Competition
  • EAGLES Award
  • Top 5% Edusave Scholarship Award
  • 1st in P5 Level Maths (Overall)


2005

  • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - P4 Maths (High Distinction), P4 Science (Distinction), P4 Computer Skills (Distinction)
  • 1st in P4 Level Maths (Overall)


2004

  • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - P3 Maths (High Distinction)
  • 1st in P3 Level Maths (Overall)
 


This is my family...

except goofy.