Visited 497427 times



Lim Jeck studied in Queenstown Primary School (2003-2007) and National University of Singapore High School of Math & Science (2008-2013). He enlisted into the Singapore Police Force to serve 2 years of full time National Service from 10 Dec 2013 to 9 Dec 2015, completed his Degree and Master in Mathematics (MMath) at Trinity College, Cambridge University (2016-2020). Currently he is pursuing a PhD in Mathematics at Caltech.

  

Visit my family blog at https://wwwdontmesswith6a.blogspot.sg/

Media Coverage

IMO Participation



Lim Jeck


Achievements: (updated by Ng Bee Yong)


2024

  • Caltech Poker Club competition - Individual 1st (won iPad)


2023

    • Alibaba Global Mathematics Competition - Merit (won US$5000)
    • Team winner of MIT Mystery Hunt 2023


      2022

        • Awarded Johnson Prize for Excellence in Graduate Study, Caltech
        • Alibaba Global Mathematics Competition - Merit (won US$5000)


          2021

            • Alibaba Global Mathematics Competition - Bronze (won US$5000)


              2020

              • Imperial Math Competition organised by Imperial College London - Individual 1st
              • Awarded Pass with Honours (96%) in Cambridge Mathematical Tripos Part III
              • Alibaba Global Mathematics Competition - Honourable Mention
              • Google Code Jam Round 3 - Ranked 57 (Top among Singapore participants) 


              2019

              • Northwestern Europe Contest (NWERC) held in Netherlands 15 - 17 Novembler - Team 8th
              • UK & Ireland Programming Contest - Team 5th
              • Participated in International Mathematics Competition for University Students (IMC) 2019 held in Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria, 28 July to 3 August 2019. First Prize award.
              • Participated in 60th International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in Bath, UK, 11 to 22 July 2019, as Coordinator
              • Awarded Senior Scholarship, Trinity College, Cambridge
              • Awarded First Class and ranked 4th (96%) in Cambridge Mathematical Tripos Part II
              • Represented Cambridge University at Hashcode 2019 Finals held in Dublin, Ireland 27 April 2019 - Team 14th
              • Represented Cambridge University at the ICPC 2019 World Finals held in Porto, Portugal 31 March - 5 April 2019 - Team 13th (joint)


              2018

              • Northwestern Europe Contest (NWERC) held in Netherlands 24 - 26 Novembler - Team Champion. Qualify for 2019 ICPC World Finals
              • UK & Ireland Programming Contest - Team 2nd
              • Awarded Senior Scholarship, Trinity College, Cambridge
              • Awarded First Class and ranked 2nd (99%) in Cambridge Mathematical Tripos Part IB
              • Imperial Math Competition organised by Imperial College London - Individual 1st


              2017

              • Jane Street On-Campus (Cambridge) Electronic Trading Challenge - Team Champion
              • Awarded Senior Scholarship, Trinity College, Cambridge
              • Awarded First Class and ranked 3rd (96%) in Cambridge Mathematical Tripos Part IA


              2016

              • Awarded Ministry of Education - Autonomous University Scholarship, pairing up with National University of Singapore, to pursue undergraduate and postgraduate studies
              • Participated in 57th International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in Hong Kong, 9 to 16 July 2016, as Trainer cum Observer. Singapore Team came in 4th with 4 Gold 2 Silver
              • Euler's Mathematics Competition by NTU - Individual 1st


              2015

              • Euler's Mathematics Competition by NTU - Individual 1st


              2014

              • The Lee Kuan Yew Award for Mathematics and Science (Pre-University Section)
              • Euler's Mathematics Competition by Nanyang Technological University (NTU) - Individual 1st


              2013

              • NUS High Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal
              • NUS High Excellence Award in Mathematics
              • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Senior) - Medal Winner (1st in Singapore), Prize Award
              • Australian Informatics Olympiad (AIO Senior) - Gold Award
              • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open) - Individual 1st and Team 1st
              • Represented Singapore at the 54th International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in Santa Marta, Colombia, from 18 to 28 July 2013. Gold Medal / Individual 3rd, Country 6th
              • Represented Singapore at the 44th International Physics Olympiad (IPhO) held in Copenhagen, Denmark from 7 to 15 July 2013. Gold Medal / Individual 13th, Country 3rd
              • Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad (APMO) - Gold Award (Perfect Score)/ 1st in Singapore
              • Represented Singapore at the 14th Asian Physics Olympiad (APhO) held in Bogor, Indonesia from 5 to 13 May 2013. Gold Medal / Individual 9th
              • Singapore Science and Engineering Fair - Merit Award
              • NUS High Speech Day - DSO Star Award
              • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME) - Distinction and USAMO Qualifier
              • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12A) - Distinction, School Winner.


              2012

              • Singapore Physics Olympiad - Gold Medal
              • Australian Informatics Olympiad (AIO Senior) - Gold Award (Perfect Score)
              • Brilliant Math Challenge Fall 2012, by Brilliant (US-based company) - Individual 2nd
              • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Senior) - Medal Winner (1st in Singapore), Prize Award
              • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open) - Individual 1st and Team 1st
              • Represented Singapore at the 53rd International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in Mar del Plata, Argentina, from 4-16 July 2012. World Individual 1st (the only Perfect Scorer), Gold Medal and Country 7th.
              • The Lee Kuan Yew Award for Mathematics and Science (Secondary Section)
              • Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad (APMO) - Silver Award / 2nd in Singapore
              • NUS High Tay Eng Soon Scholarship (2012-2013)
              • NUS High Speech Day - DSO Star Award
              • 15th National Olympiad in Informatics (NOI) by School of Computing, NUS - Individual 3rd and Gold Medal
              • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME) - Distinction and USAMO Qualifier
              • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction, School Winner
              • 1st Raffles Invitational Mathematical Olympiad (RIMO) - Gold Medal
               


              2011

              • Australian Informatics Olympiad (AIO Intermediate) - Gold Award
              • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Intermediate) - Medal Winner (1st in Singapore), Prize Award and Prudence Award
              • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Senior) - Individual 1st and Team 2nd
              • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open) - Individual 1st and Team 2nd
              • Represented Singapore at the 52nd International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in Amsterdam, The Netherlands, from 13 to 24 July 2011. World Individual 2nd, Gold medal and Country 3rd.
              • Cryptography Quiz by DSO and Temasek Laboratories NUS - Individual 1st
              • NUS High Speech Day - DSO STAR Award
              • Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad (APMO) - Gold Award / 1st in Singapore
              • 5th Asia Pacific Informatics Olympiad (APIO) - Bronze Medal
              • Harvard-MIT Mathematics Tournament (Online) by Harvard-MIT Universities, US - Overall Individual 1st, Combinatorics/Geometry Category Individual 1st, Team 1st
              • 14th National Olympiad in Informatics (NOI) by School of Computing, NUS - Silver Medal
              • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME) - Distinction and USAMO Qualifier
              • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction, School Winner
              • American Maths Contest 10 (AMC10A) - Distinction, School Winner


              2010

              • Represented Singapore at the 10th China Western Mathematical Olympiad (CWMO) held in Taiyuan, Shanxi Province, China, from 26 to 31 October. Gold Medal, Ranked Individual 3rd.
              • Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad (SJPhO) - Silver Award
              • Australian Informatics Olympiad (AIO Intermediate) - Silver Award
              • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Intermediate) - Prize Award and Prudence Award
              • Hwa Chong Math Quest - Individual 1st and Team 1st
              • SMO (Senior) - Gold Award, Team 3rd and Individual 8th
              • SMO (Open) - Gold Award, Team 4th and Individual 8th
              • Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad (SJChO) - Bronze Award
              • Ministry of Education (MOE) - National University of Singapore (NUS) Amazing Lab Race - Team 4th
              • Represented Singapore at the 51st International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in Astana, Kazakhstan, from 4 to 14 July 2010. Silver medal
              • NJC Secondary Mathematics Challenge (SMC) - Individual 1st and Team 3rd
              • Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad (APMO) - Bronze Award
              • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME)- Distinction and USAMO Qualifier
              • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction, School Winner.
              • American Maths Contest 10 (AMC10A) - Distinction, School Winner.
              • Edusave Scholarship for Integrated Programme Schools (ESIP) (2010-2013)
              • Represented Singapore at the 25th Chinese Mathematical Olympiad (CMO) held in Chongqing Sichuan Province, China, from 20 to 25 January. Bronze Medal.


              2009

              • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Junior) - Medal Winner (1st in Singapore), Peter O'Halloran Award for Excellence (Perfect Score), Prize Award and Prudence Award
              • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Junior) - Gold Award, Team 1st and Individual 1st
              • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open) - Gold Award, Team 3rd and Individual 5th
              • Represented Singapore at the 50th International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in Bremen, Germany, from 10 to 22 July 2009. Awarded Bronze medal
              • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME)- Distinction, USAMO Qualifier
              • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction, School Winner
              • American Maths Contest 10 (AMC10A) - Distinction, School Winner


              2008

              • American Maths Contest 8 (AMC8) - Perfect Score. First Place Award  and Honour Roll of Distinction.
              • Edusave Good Progress Award
              • Australian National Chemistry Quiz - Distinction
              • Singapore Civil Service Club Jigsaw Puzzle Competition - Team Champion
              • The 4th Cup of Hope International Mathematics Contest (IMC), Singapore - Gold Award
              • Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC Junior) - Prize Award and Prudence Award
              • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open) - Gold Award
              • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Junior) - Gold Award, Team 2nd and Individual 6th
              • American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME) - Distinction and Qualified for USAMO (United States of America Mathematical Olympiad)
              • American Maths Contest 12 (AMC12B) - Distinction, School Winner
              • American Maths Contest 10 (AMC10A) - Distinction, School Winner


              2007

              • 11th Po Leung Kuk Primary Maths World Contest (PMWC) held in Hong Kong - First Class Honour for Individual Performance (Perfect Score)
              • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Secondary Schools (SMO) Junior Section by NUS - Gold Award and Individual 8th
              • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS) by HCI - Individual 3rd, Platinum Award
              • Inter School Maths and Science Competition by St Andrews Sec - Individual 1st
              • Primary School World Maths Contest (RIPMWC) by RI - Individual 1st and High Distinction Award
              • American Maths Contest 10 (AMC10B) - Distinction. Invited to AIME II.
              • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - P6 Maths Medal Winner, High Distinction, P6 Science (Distinction), P6 Computer Skills (Distinction)
              • Green Wave Environmental Care Project - Merit Award
              • Lectora eLearning Competition - Team Silver Award
              • EAGLES Award
              • Top 5% Edusave Scholarship Award


              2006

              • American Maths Contest 8 (AMC8) - Perfect Score. First Place Award and Honour Roll of Distinction.
              • National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS) by NUS High - Individual 8th in South Zone
              • Singapore and ASEAN Schools Maths Olympiads (SASMO) - Individual 3rd in P5 Level
              • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - P5 Maths (Medal Winner, High Distinction), P5 Science (High Distinction), P5 Computer Skills (Distinction)
              • Sony Creative Science Award by Singapore Science Centre - 2nd Prize (Whiz Kid)
              • National Junior Robotics Competition by Singapore Science Centre - 1st in Open Category Spy Robot Competition
              • EAGLES Award
              • Top 5% Edusave Scholarship Award
              • 1st in P5 Level Maths (Overall)


              2005

              • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - P4 Maths (High Distinction), P4 Science (Distinction), P4 Computer Skills (Distinction)
              • 1st in P4 Level Maths (Overall)


              2004

              • University of New South Wales International Competitions for Schools - P3 Maths (High Distinction)
              • 1st in P3 Level Maths (Overall)








               


              This is my family...

              except goofy.